Privacy Policy & cookies

Exeter Eye Privacy Policy

WHAT YOU CAN EXPECT TO SEE FROM READING THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Exeter Eye LLP is a specialist ophthalmic eye clinic treating all eye conditions and offering the very best in patient care and comfort. With state-of-the-art facilities Exeter Eye use the most advanced proven techniques and technology to deliver clear vision. Quality and excellence are our hallmarks. Taking care of our patients is paramount.

We respect the privacy of every individual who visits us via all platforms. This Privacy Policy explains how we use personal data received and informs you of your data protection rights.

We will also help you to know when there is new information available in this Policy. We will tell you when this Privacy Policy was last updated, so you can take time to read it if it has changed since your last visit. Privacy Policy Last Updated: 21st May 2018.

By accepting this Privacy Policy you agree that you understand and accept the use of your personal information as set out in this policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy please do not use the services provided by Exeter Eye LLP.

DATA PROTECTION – WHAT YOU SHOULD KNOW WHEN USING OUR SERVICES

Who We Are: When we refer to ‘Exeter Eye LLP’, ‘Exeter Eye’ ‘we’ ‘our’ or ‘us’ in this Privacy Policy, we refer to: Exeter Eye Limited Liability Partnership incorporated in England and Wales (company numberOC311911) Registered office address: Admiral House Grenadier Road, Exeter Business Park, Exeter, EX1 3QF

Contacting us: If you want to find out more about the Exeter Eye LLP, please contact us on contact@exetereye.co.uk.

What this Privacy Policy covers: This Privacy Policy covers all services provided by Exeter Eye via all platforms (at clinic or hospital, via email, post or telephone and our website).

How we are regulated: For UK data protection legislation purposes, Exeter Eye LLP is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number OC311911. Exeter Eye LLP is also registered with the Care Quality Commission under provider number 001-325181606.

Protecting Your Personal Data:Your Personal Data isn’t just protected by the quality, commitment and high standards of Exeter Eye LLP, it’s also protected by law. The law states that Exeter Eye LLP can only process your Personal Data when there is a genuine reason to do so and it must be one of the following:

  • To fulfil any contract that we have with you
  • We have a legal obligation
  • Where you have consented to the processing
  • When it is in our legitimate interest
  • When it is in the public interest
  • When it is in your vital interestsLegitimate Interests: When Exeter Eye LLP have a business or commercial reason to process your Personal Data this is referred to as a legitimate interest. Your Personal Data is still protected and Exeter Eye LLP must not process it in a way that would be unfair to you or your interests.If Exeter Eye LLP do use legitimate interests as a reason to process your Personal Data Exeter Eye LLP will tell you that we are doing so, what the legitimate interests are and provide you with a method to raise any questions or objections you may have. However, compelling grounds for processing such information may over-ride your right to object.

The main ways we collect information from our services:When you visit, or use and interact with any of our services via all platforms (at clinic or hospital, via email, post or telephone and our website)

Information may also be received from other sources for example, your: GP, Optometristor NHS or private hospital

How we receive information you provide to us in your use of our services, for example;

  • when you complete forms in clinic and/or hospital
  • when you contact us via phone or email
  • complete patient satisfaction surveys
  • contact us through our website

The information we collect to provide you with services; Name,address, date of birth, telephone and email, GP and/or Optometrist details, diagnostic and/or surgical records, insurance and/or payment details (not stored)

Why we process your Personal Data:We use personal data to manage and deliver our ophthalmic services, to understand, audit and improve our services and to receive payments for our services

What we do Justified by Our legitimate interest
Provide ophthalmic services to you ·      Your consent

·      Our legitimate interests

·      Legal obligations

·      Maintaining our records

 

Create and manage patient records (including financial) ·      Our legitimate interests

·      Legal obligations

·      Maintaining our records

·      Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal duties and obligations

Respond to complaints ·      Our legitimate interests

·      Legal obligations

·      Complying with laws and regulations that apply to us
Comply with any laws and regulations that apply to Exeter Eye LLP ·      Our legitimate interests

·      Legal obligations

·      Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal duties and obligations

·      Complying with laws and regulations that apply to us

We may share your personal data with: Third parties who need to handle it so we can provide to you the services you have consented to or requested, for example;

    • to provide surgical procedures,
    • to liaise with private insurance companies,
    • to liaise with Hospitals, GPs or Optometrists

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or requests, or in order to enforce these termsor to investigate actual or suspected breaches.

We have safeguards in place with our service providers to ensure that your data is kept securely and used in accordance with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Data Transfer Outside the EEA: We will only transfer your Personal Data outside of the EEA where:

• You have given your explicit consent, or

  • It is necessary for us to set up or fulfil a contract you have entered into with us; or
    • To comply with a legal duty or obligationIf we do transfer your Personal Data outside of the EEA, we will take measures to ensure it is protected to the same standards as it would be within the EEA by relying on one of the following:
  • The country that is receiving your Personal Data has been found by the European Commission to offer the same level of protection as the EEA. More information can be found on the European Commission Justicewebsite.
    • We will use contracts that require the recipient to protect your Personal Data to the same standards as it would be within the EEA
    • Where the transfer is to the USA and the recipient is registered with Privacy Shield. Privacy Shield is a framework that ensures Personal Data is protected to a level approved by the EU. Read more about Privacy Shield on the European Commission Justice website.

How long we keep your Personal Data: Whenever your data is kept by Exeter Eye LLP we will ensure that it is appropriately protected and only used for acceptable purposes.

Exeter Eye LLP will keep your data for the period that you are a customer of Exeter Eye LLP.

If you are no longer a customer of Exeter Eye, we will keep your data for the minimum length of time required to comply with the purposes set out in this policy and relevant legal or regulatory obligations. Your Personal Data may be kept longer if we cannot delete it for technical reasons.

Patient records will be kept for the time period required under relevant legislation:

Type of Patient Minimum Retention Period
Patient under 17 at the date of treatment Until 25th Birthday
Patient under 17 at the conclusion of treatment Until 25th Birthday
Patient dies before the age of 18 8 years after date of death
All other cases 8 years from date of last entry
Financial Records 6 years from the end of the last company financial year they relate to

Records will be destroyed by secure shredding to render them illegible. Where computer records are used all data will be backed-up regularly and records will be secured by password entry and restricted access requirements.

Allowing us to use cookies

We may use information obtained from cookies or similar technology. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which we download onto your computer or device when you visit our website. We can recognise these cookies on subsequent visits and they allow us to remember you. Cookies come in many forms. We have set out below the main types and categories of cookies that are used.

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work, as you would expect.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Use of Cookies

This website does not store any information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users of this service without their permission. Any cookies that may be used by this website are used either solely on a per session basis or to maintain user preferences. Cookies are not shared with any third parties.

Turning Cookies Off

Most modern browsers allow you to control your cookie settings. You can disable them completely by editing your browser settings, however in doing this you may be limiting the functionality that is displayed on our website and also a large population of websites on the Internet that use cookies to serve their content.

To learn how to disable cookies on browsers please click here. http://support.google.com/accounts/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=61416

If you are concerned about cookies tracking your movements on the Internet then you may be concerned about spyware. Spyware is the name given to a particular band of cookies that track personal information about you. There are many antispyware programs that you can use to prevent this from happening. Learn more about antispyware software – http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spyware

Our Cookies

Below is a table of information which lists all cookies used on our website.

Owner Cookie Cookie Name Cookie Description
Google Analytics _utma A Google Analytics cookie, which keeps track of the number of times, a visitor has been to the site, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred.
Google Analytics _utmb A Google Analytics cookie, which creates a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor enters a site.
Google Analytics _utmc A Google Analytics cookie, which creates a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor leaves the site.
Google Analytics _utmv Used for reporting in Google Analytics classifying the visitor.
Google Analytics _utmz A Google Analytics cookie which tracks where the visitor came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked on, what keywords used, and where in the world the site was accessed from.
Google Maps PREF, NID This cookie is set by Google Maps when you load a map of our location.
WordPress wp-settings, wp-settings-time- This is a cookie is to verify if you are logged into the website or not.
WordPress wordpress_, wordpress_logged_in WordPress cookie for a logged in user.
Quantcast __qca, mc, d Used by the Quantcast service to collect anonymous information about your usage of the site. This information includes IP address, referrer, search terms and time of use.

We recommend you allow the cookies we set on our website as they help us provide a better service and make our website easier to use.

If you do not want to receive cookies from this website, select cookie settings under the privacy settings in your browser options, then add our domain to the list of websites you do not want to accept cookies from. Under settings you can also delete individual cookies or any cookies that your browser has stored. We recommend you allow the cookies we set by this website as they help us provide a better service and make our website easier to use.

If you set your browser to refuse all cookies, please be aware that there may be functionality on various websites that does not work.

Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

To provide website visitors the ability to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics, we have developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js).

If you want to opt-out, download and install the add-on for your web browser. The Google Analytics opt-out add-on is designed to be compatible with Chrome, Internet Explorer 8-11, Safari, Firefox and Opera. In order to function, the opt-out add-on must be able to load and execute properly on your browser. For Internet Explorer, 3rd-party cookies must be enabled. Learn more about about the opt-out and how to properly install the browser add-on here.

Your rights over your Personal Data:Exeter Eye LLP will assist you if you choose to exercise any of your rights over your Personal Data, including:

• Access to your Personal Data that we hold or process
• Correction of any Personal Data that is incorrect or out of date
• Erasure of any Personal Data that we process
• Restrict processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances

  • Lodging a complaint with any relevant Data Protection Authority
    • Asking us to provide you or another company you nominate with certain aspects of your Personal Data, often referred to as ‘the right to portability’
    • The ability to object to any processing data where we are doing it for our legitimate interests
    For more information on these rights you can mail us as contact@exetereye.co.uk

Suppliers:Exeter Eye LLP require a small amount of information from our suppliers to ensure that services remain efficient. Exeter Eye LLP require relevant contact details in order to communicate. Exeter Eye LLP also require other information such as your bank details in order to pay for the services provided (if this is part of the contractual arrangements between us).

Staff:Exeter Eye LLP are required to collect and maintain information for all of our staff to ensure that Exeter Eye remains complaint with all legal and regulatory obligations (this forms part of the contractual arrangements between us).

Keeping your information secure: We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.